Privacy Protection

Privacy Policy

1. General

We at the Fun&Snow Agency (henceforth: “Fun&Snow”, “we” or “us”) take your personal data (henceforth “data”) very seriously. According to the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (henceforth: “GDPR”) as well as national data protection regulations, we hereby inform you to the extent that we process the data we collect or receive about you and which data protection claims and rights you as the person concerned have. Since the security and protection of your data is of particular concern to us, we always adhere to the applicable data protection regulations when processing your data.

2. Name and Contact Information of Responsible Persons

Fun&Snow
Langgasse 32
A-6830 Rankweil
Email: kontakt@funandsnow.at
Website: fun-and-snow.at

Any questions or concerns regarding your rights about data protection, please contact us using these details.

3. Purpose and Legal Basis of Data Processing and Collection

The processing of the data about you, collected and used by us is based on the services you use. We process your data for the purposes and statutory egulations described below:

3.1. Fullfillment of contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

Fullfillment of contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
We process your data in order to properly perform the services required in the course of  processing a contract. If you enter into a contractual relationship with us, you will need to provide us with personal information about you, and possibly also about third parties (eg. Relatives, friends, employees). We process the following data:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Information regarding the booking, such as Ability and your address during the time of your residence with us.

We generally assume that you are authorized to disclose this data. We use your data, and that of third parties given by you, as the person responsible for data processing to the extent that is necessary for the creation and completion of your contract. The purpose of the data processing are primarily based on the specific contractual obligations, and include:

  • Completion of mediation requirements for Ski instructors, Ski guides, and mountain guides including payment administration.
  • Booking and reserving of equipment for skiing;
  • Reservations of Helicopter flights by the Wucher Helicopter firm.
3.2. Fulfillent of legal obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit. C GDPR)

Legal obligations to which Fun&Snow is subject require the processing of your data. Such obligations concern the following processing purposes:

  • Completing the duties of proper book keeping;
  • Keeping archives of tax and enterprising law relevant documents for the organisation of completion of statutory payments such as taxes and duties;
  • Fulfillment of tax and company law retention requirements.
3.3. Consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit. A GDPR)

If you have given us seperate consent to the processing of your data, processing will only occur in accordance with the purpose specified in the respective declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. You can revoke your consent at any time with immediate effect. (for example, you can revoke consent of the use of your data regarding the sending of our newsletter at any time, if you no longer wish to recieve the newsletter). We will use your data on the basis of your consent for the following purposes:

  • Sending of our Newsletters

You have the possibility to cancel a subscription to our newsletter over our website. For this we use your Email address, as well as your consent to recieve the newsletter. You are able to cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You can send the revokation of your consent at any time to: kontakt@funandsnow.at

3.4. Protection of Legitimate Interests (Art 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)

To protect the legitimate interests of Fun&Snow or third parties, we process your data for the following purposes:

  • Information published on various social media sites or rating platforms, in relation to comments, posts, and reviews about us, will be shown on our website homepage.

4. Recipients of Your Data

Your personal data will be given to the ski instructor, ski guide, or mountain guide for the use of making your booking. The extent of the transmitted data is limited to the required minumum. Your data will completed using the usual technological paths, such as Email or messenger services.

Due to the complexities of todays data handling processes, it is sometimes required by us to comssion service providers for the processing of your data. If you would like more information regarding this process, in which we use your data in a concrete business case, and which safety guarantees we have taken and put in place, please use the above mentioned contact details.

5. Our Data Storage

We collect and gather your data on our Webpage, when you make a booking request, either by Email or by Phone. The gathered data is saved in our Server data bank, address book, in our digital calender, in our Guidebook, on our internal calculator, and on our mobile devices. Data gathered from our partner companies in order to create your booking is saved in the same manner.

In addition, we process your data in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation requirements, as stipulated by the corporate code (UGB) and the Federal Tax Code (BAO). The statutory retention period in Austria is seven years, with the period beginning at the end of the calendar year.Your data is also processed to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Therefore, personal data will be deleted after contract fulfillment, revokation of consent, or objection, provided that storage is not necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

It is possible that the data be anonymised instead of being deleted. In this case, any personal reference will be irretrievably removed, meaning the data protection deletion obligations no longer apply, since no reference to your person can be restored.

6. Your Data Protection Rights

6.1. General

You can request information, in particular regarding the origin and categories of the data we process about you, regarding the storage period, and regarding the recipients to whom your personal data have been given or disclosed, for the purpose and type of processing. According to Section 4 para. 6 DSG 2018, no information can be given that could endanger business or company secrets from us or third parties.

In the event that we process any data regarding yourself, which are incorrect, or incomplete, you can request correction or completion of the data. You can also request the deletion of illegally processed data. However, please be aware that this only applies to incorrect, incomplete, or illegally processed data. If it is unclear whether data about you has been processed incorrectly, incompletely, or illegally, as a first step you may request that the processing of your data be restricted. In this case, your data will not be deleted untill a final  clarification has been found. We ask that you note that these rights are only in place so that you can request that your data be corrected, completed, or deleted.

6.2. Right to object

Even if the personal data is correct, complete, and lawfully processed, in exceptional circumstances, you may still request an objection to the processing of this information. This right of objection is available to you under the conditions of Article 21 GDPR, especially for data processing that takes place in our legitimate interest. You an also object in the event that you purchase direct advertising from us and no longer wish to recieve to recieve it in the future.

Under certain conditions (in accordance with Article 20 GDPR), you can receive the data processed by us about you, if we have received it from you, in a computer-readable format that we have determined, or we can send this data directly to a commissioned third party of your choice, provided that this recipient enables us from a technical point of view and the data transmission is not precluded by an unaccepted attempt, legal or other confidentiality obligations or confidentiality considerations on our part or from third parties.

If we have received and processed your data on the basis of your separate consent (such as for sending our newsletter), you can revoke this consent at any time with the result that we will no longer process your data for you in the Process consent for the designated purposes. However, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

Even if we do our best to protect and protect your data, differences of opinion about how we use your data cannot be ruled out. If you believe that we use your data in an unauthorized manner, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority.

7. Data Processing Through Our Website

In order to continuously improve our website and to offer you the greatest possible comfort when you visit it, we collect certain information from visitors to our website, including by means of server log files and cookies:

7.1. Server log files

As soon as you visit our website, we save certain information in so-called web server log files. We use this information for communication with those visitors who expressly request that we contact them and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. In principle, we do not pass this data on to third parties, but we cannot rule out that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

The information processed by us includes:

  • IP Address
  • Date and Time of visiting page
  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system used by the accessing system
  • Internet sites, from which an accessing system reaches our website (link)
  • Sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website
  • Internet service provider of accessing system cookies
7.2. Cookies

We use cookies to make the website user-friendly and to create statistical evaluations regarding the use of the website.

Cookies are small files that save internet settings. Our cookies are stored on your computer when you visit our website. We use our cookies to record the IP address of your computer and your visits to our website. This enables us to use the information stored by the cookies for anonymous evaluations and to recognize your computer when you visit the website again and to enable you to use the comfort features of our website.

You have the option of setting your browser so that it either does not allow the storage of our cookies or that you are notified of the receipt of our cookies. You can select this setting in common browsers under “Settings” in the “Security” or “Privacy” folders. So you can decide whether you want to accept or reject our cookies. If you reject our cookies, your visit to our website may have limited functionality, such as searches or inquiries. After you have finished visiting our website, you can delete cookies from your device at any time.

You can control and / or delete cookies as you wish. You can find out how here: www.aboutcookies.org.

7.3. Google Maps

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this card, data is transferred to Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

7.4. Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts to display the font on our website. Google Fonts is operated by Google. The use of Google Fonts is necessary in order to be able to offer you an optically improved representation of our texts. Your browser connects to the Google servers. Google therefore becomes aware that our website was accessed with your IP address. When you visit our website, your browser loads the required font into your browser cache. It is stored there for 24 hours in order to avoid renewed inquiries within 24 hours. Further information on Google Fonts can be found here: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=de-DE&csw=1.

7.5. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address, which is however anonymized using the AnonymizeIp () method so that it can no longer be assigned to a connection) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can object to the collection of data by Google Analytics with future effect by installing a deactivation add-on for your browser.

7.6. Social Plug-Ins from Facebook, Google, Instagram and Twitter

So-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the social networks Facebook, Google, Instagram and Twitter are used on our website. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Instagram LLC and Twitter Inc.

The personal data of European users of the social networks Facebook, Instagram and Twitter are generally processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Facebook Ireland”). This data can be transferred to the providers of the networks in the USA, whereby the EU data protection standards are met by certification in the EU-US Privacy Shield. 

If you do not want Facebook, Google, Instagram or Twitter to assign the data collected via our website directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the plug-ins from loading with add-ons for your browser.

7.6.1. Social Plug-Ins from Facebook

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The personal data of European Facebook users is processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Facebook Ireland”). This data can be transferred to Facebook in the USA, whereby Facebook complies with the EU data protection standards through certification in the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find an overview of Facebook plug-ins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. Facebook’s data protection notice can be found at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

7.6.2. Social Plug-Ins from Instagram

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). An overview of the Instagram buttons and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/ introducing-instagram-badges. Instagram’s data protection information can be found at: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

7.6.3. Social Plug-Ins from Google

The operator of the Google plugins is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google processes data in the USA. Google complies with EU data protection standards through certification in the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find an overview of the Google buttons here https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy. Google’s data protection notice can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

7.6.4. Social Plug-Ins from Twitter

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The personal data of European users of Twitter are processed by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Twitter Ireland”). This data can be transferred to Twitter in the USA, whereby Twitter complies with the EU data protection standards through certification in the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Twitter plug-ins can be identified based on the Twitter logo. An overview of these logos can be found here https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html. You can find Twitter’s data protection notice at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

8. The necessity of processing your data

The provision of your personal data and, if applicable, of third parties who name you, is necessary to establish our contractual relationship and to process our brokerage activities. If you do not provide us with this data or do not provide it to the extent required, we may not be able to establish or process the contractual relationship you have requested. Please note that this would not count as contractual non-performance on our part.

If we have received and processed your data on the basis of your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time with the result that we will no longer process your data for the purposes stated in the consent once we have received this revocation.